Bharat Ratna has been conferred on former Indian President Sri Pranab Mukherjee, to social worker and a pioneer of ‘gramoday’  Sri Nanaji Deshmukh and musician, singer Sri Bhupen Hazarika posthumously.

 

 

Bharat Ratna conferred on Sri Pranab Mukherjee

Bharat Ratna conferred on Nanaji Deshmukh

Bharat Ratna conferred on Bhupen Hazarika

 

Also in the list of Padmashri awardees are five from the state of Karnataka. Salumarada Thimakka for her service of growing trees, and protecting environment, Prabhudeva for his contribution to cinema as cine artist and dancer, Sri Rajeev Taranath musician and a Sarod player, Prof Rohini Godbole renowned physicist and academician who is professor at esteemed IISc Bengluru, Dr Sharada Srinivasan archaeologist who teaches at National Institute of Advanced studies,Bengaluru

Vishwa Samvad Kendra, Karnataka congratulates all the recipients of the Padmashri, Padmabhushan, Padma Vibhushan and Bharat Ratna awards. It is such people’s service and contributions which results in a rich culture, strong nation and motivation to the younger generation to emulate them. 

Padmashri Salumarada Thimmakka

Padmashri Prabhudeva

Padmashri Rajeev Taranath

Padmashri Prof Rohini Godbole

Dr. Sharada Srinivasan, archaeologist, NIAS

 

Courtesy:  Press note from MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS

Padma Awards – one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

2. These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President of India has approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards including one duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards. 21 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 11 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 Posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.
PADMA VIBHUSHAN (4)

S.No
Name
Field
State
1.
Ms. Teejan Bai

Art-Vocals-Folk
Chhattisgarh
2.
Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner)
Public Affairs
Djibouti
3.
Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik

Trade & Industry-Infrastructure
Maharashtra
4.
Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare
Art-Acting-Theatre
Maharashtra

PADMA BHUSHAN- (14)
S.No
Name
Field
State
5.
Shri John Chambers
(Foreigner)
Trade & Industry-Technology
USA
6.
Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa

Public Affairs
Punjab
7.
Shri Pravin Gordhan
(Foreigner)
Public Affairs
South Africa
8.
Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati
Trade & Industry-Food Processing
Delhi
9.
Shri Darshan Lal Jain
Social Work
Haryana
10.
Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade
Medicine-Affordable Healthcare
Maharashtra
11.
Shri Kariya Munda
Public Affairs
Jharkhand
12.
Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee
Art-Music-Sitar
West Bengal
13.
Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair
Art-Acting-Film
Kerala
14.
Shri S Nambi Narayan
Science & Engineering-Space
Kerala
15.
Shri Kuldip Nayar
(Posthumous)
Literature & Education (Journalism)
Delhi
16.
Ms. Bachendri Pal
Sports-Mountaineering
Uttarakhand
17.
Shri V K Shunglu
Civil Service
Delhi
18.
Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav
Public Affairs
Bihar

PADMA SHRI- (94)

S.No
Name
Field
State
19.
Shri Rajeshwar Acharya

Art-Vocal-Hindustani
Uttar Pradesh
20.
Shri Bangaru Adigalar
Others-Spiritualism
Tamil Nadu
21.
Shri Illias Ali
Medicine-Surgery
Assam
22.
Shri Manoj Bajpayee
Art-Acting-Films
Maharashtra
23.
Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali
Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation
Assam
24.
Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti
Medicine-Rabies
Himachal Pradesh
25.
Shri Pritam Bhartwan
Art-Vocals-Folk
Uttarakhand
26.
Shri Jyoti Bhatt
Art-Painting
Gujarat
27.
Shri Dilip Chakravarty
Others-Archaeology
Delhi
28.
Shri Mammen Chandy
Medicine-Hematology
West Bengal
29.
Shri Swapan Chaudhuri
Art-Music-Tabla
West Bengal
30.
Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan
Others-Agriculture
Haryana
31.
Shri Sunil Chhetri
Sports-Football
Telangana
32.
Shri Dinyar Contractor
Art-Acting-Theatre
Maharashtra
33.
Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli
Social Work-Divyang Welfare
Gujarat
34.
Shri Babulal Dahiya
Others-Agriculture
Madhya Pradesh
35.
Shri Thanga Darlong
Art-Music-Flute
Tripura
36.
Shri Prabhu Deva

Art-Dance
Karnataka
37.
Ms. Rajkumari Devi
Others-Agriculture
Bihar
38.
Ms. Bhagirathi Devi
Public Affairs
Bihar
39.
Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon
Science & Engineering-Agriculture
Punjab
40.
Ms. Harika Dronavalli
Sports-Chess
Andhra Pradesh
41.
Ms. Godawari Dutta
Art-Painting
Bihar
42.
Shri Gautam Gambhir

Sports-Cricket
Delhi
43.
Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray
Social Work-Divyang Welfare
Sikkim
44.
Ms. Rohini Godbole
Science & Engineering-Nuclear
Karnataka
45.
Shri Sandeep Guleria
Medicine-Surgery
Delhi
46.
Shri Pratap Singh Hardia
Medicine- Ophthmology
Madhya Pradesh
47.
Shri Bulu Imam
Social Work-Culture
Jharkhand
48.
Ms. Friederike Irina
(Foreigner)
Social Work-Animal Welfare
Germany
49.
Shri Joravarsinh Jadav
Art-Dance Folk
Gujarat
50.
Shri S Jaishankar
Civil Service
Delhi
51.
Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal
Literature & Education
Jammu & Kashmir
52.
Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan
Art-Craft-Papier Mache
Jammu & Kashmir
53.
Shri K G Jayan
Art-Music-Bhakti
Kerala
54.
Shri Subhash Kak
(Foreigner)
Science & Engineering-Technology
USA
55.
Shri Sharath Kamal
Sports-Table Tennis
Tamil Nadu
56.
Shri Rajani Kant
Social Work
Uttar Pradesh
57.
Shri Sudam Kate
Medicine-Sickle Cell
Maharashtra
58.
Shri Waman Kendre
Art-Acting-Theatre
Maharashtra
59.
Shri Kader Khan
(Posthumous-Foreigner)
Art-Acting-Films
Canada
60.
Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri
Art-Painting
Gujarat
61.
Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)*
Medicine-Affordable Healthcare
Maharashtra
62.
Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)*
Medicine-Affordable Healthcare
Maharashtra
63.
Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram
Sports-Archery
Manipur
64.
Shri Kailash Madbaiya
Literature & Education
Madhya Pradesh
65.
Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj
Social Work-Animal Welfare
Uttar Pradesh
66.
Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya
Others-Agriculture
Gujarat
67.
Ms. Gita Mehta
(Foreigner)
Literature & Education
USA
68.
Shri Shadab Mohammad
Medicine-Dentistry
Uttar Pradesh
69.
Shri K K Muhammed
Others-Archaeology
Kerala
70.
Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee
Medicine-Affordable Healthcare
Jharkhand
71.
Shri Daitari Naik

Social Work
Odisha
72.
Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan
Art-Vocals-Films
Maharashtra
73.
Shri Shantanu Narayen
(Foreigner)
Trade & Industry-Technology
USA
74.
Nartaki Natraj
Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam
Tamil Nadu
75.
Shri Tsering Norboo
Medicine-Surgery
Jammu & Kashmir
76.
Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey
Art-Music
Chhattisgarh
77.
Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh
Others-Agriculture
Rajasthan
78.
Shri Ganpatbhai Patel
(Foreigner)
Literature & Education
USA
79.
Shri Bimal Patel
Others-Architecture
Gujarat
80.
Shri Hukumchand Patidar
Others-Agriculture
Rajasthan
81.
Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka
Public Affairs
Punjab
82.
Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai
Social Work-Microfinance
Tamil Nadu
83.
Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch
(Foreigner)
Others-Yoga
USA
84.
Ms. Kamala Pujhari
Others-Agriculture
Odisha
85.
Shri Bajrang Punia

Sports-Wrestling
Haryana
86.
Shri Jagat Ram
Medicine-Ophthalmology
Chandigarh
87.
Shri R V Ramani
Medicine-Ophthalmology
Tamil Nadu
88.
Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao
Social Work-Affordable Education
Odisha
89.
Shri Anup Sah
Art-Photography
Uttarakhand
90.
Ms. Milena Salvini
(Foreigner)
Art-Dance-Kathakali
France
91.
Shri Nagindas Sanghavi
Literature & Education-Journalism
Maharashtra
92.
Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry
Art-Lyrics
Telangana
93.
Shri Shabbir Sayyad
Social Work-Animal Welfare
Maharashtra
94.
Shri Mahesh Sharma
Social Work-Tribal Welfare
Madhya Pradesh
95.
Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri
Literature & Education
Delhi
96.
Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla
Literature & Education
Uttar Pradesh
97.
Shri Narendra Singh
Others-Animal Husbandry
Haryana
98.
Ms. Prashanti Singh
Sports-Basketball
Uttar Pradesh
99.
Shri Sultan Singh
Others-Animal Husbandry
Haryana
100.
Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha
Social Work-Affordable Education
Bihar
101.
Shri Anandan Sivamani
Art-Music
Tamil Nadu
102.
Ms. Sharada Srinivasan
Others-Archaeology
Karnataka
103.
Shri Devendra Swarup
(Posthumous)
Literature & Education-Journalism
Uttar Pradesh
104.
Shri Ajay Thakur
Sports-Kabaddi
Himachal Pradesh
105.
Shri Rajeev Tharanath
Art-Music-Sarod
Karnataka
106.
Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka
Social Work-Environment
Karnataka
107.
Ms. Jamuna Tudu
Social Work-Environment
Jharkhand
108.
Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi
Others-Agriculture
Uttar Pradesh
109.
Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami
Medicine-Surgery
Tamil Nadu
110.
Shri Ram Saran Verma
Others-Agriculture
Uttar Pradesh
111.
Shri Swami Vishudhananda
Others-Spiritualism
Kerala
112.
Shri Hiralal Yadav
Art-Vocals-Folk
Uttar Pradesh
113.
Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli
Others-Agriculture
Andhra Pradesh